Drigh Lake is a preferable place for residents and migratory birds of winters such as Grey Heron, Great White Egret, Painted Snipe, Pintail, Common Teal, Wigeon, Marsh Harrier, Pied Kingfisher, Purple Galinule, Moorhen, Common Pochard, Crow Pheasant, Garganey, Duck, Marbled Teal, Night Heron, Purple Heron, Little Egret, Mallard, Shoveller, Tufted Duck, Osprey, White breasted Kingfisher, Small Blue Kingfishers, White Breasted Waterhen, Cormorant, Pied Harrier, Greater Spotted Eagle, Darter and Coot etc. Currently, this magnificent lake is owned and maintained by the Landlord Chatani Sheikh Family.
This Lake is small, slightly salty water with expansion of reed marshes and fertile aquatic flora located in the Indus Floodplain. A significant wintering and breeding for large variety of waterbirds, daily supporting about 20,000 birds, mostly Anatidae, but involving the beautiful 5,000 Roosting Black-Crowned Night Heron. The locality of the lake is favorable for rice production.
Firstly, the lake was established as a shooting reserve in mid 60s. But after that, with the outstanding efforts of Sindh Wildlife Department, the lake was marked as a Refuge. There is an information center, hideouts and a small rest house for birds’ watchers and visitors.
Drigh Lake is located in District Qambar Shahdadkot, Sindh. This lake is situated at a distance of 29 km from Larkana City and 7 km from Qambar Town. The Drigh Lake’s surface area is comprised of 450 acres.
Attractions and Historical Events:
- Drigh Lake was labeled as Wildlife Refuge in 1972.
- Drigh was declared as a Ramsar (International treaty for the maintenance and renewable utilization of wetlands) site in 1976.
- Drigh Lake recorded about 32,000 coots and ducks in January 1973.
- In 1975-1976, the population of ducks and coots were recorded 7,000 at the lake.
- In January 1987, the population of ducks and coots were reduced to 820 only.
- In mid-January 1988, about 17,400 waterfowls were seen at the lake. Involving 2,750 common pochard aythyaferina, 6,500 common teamnay crecca and approximately 3,560 tufted ducks. A major population of about 1,500 night heron was recorded in 1987 and about 2,750 in the month of January 1988.